skip to main content

Teacher eBoards

Frank Carasiti | Joseph Edgar | Middle School | High School | Cheerleading | HS Library Directors/Coordinators 

Frank J. Carasiti Elementary School

Mrs. Virginia Kelly-Gibbons, Principal | Vivien Leary, Assistant Principal (Interim)

KINDERGARTEN
Ms. Bernier (
Mrs. Horowitz)
Mrs. Black (ALLERGY)
Mrs. Edmonds
Mrs. Fasano
Ms. Gasparro
Mrs. Gallino
Mrs. Giacchetto
Mrs. Giorlando
Mrs. Nicholson
Mrs. Ritchie

Mrs. Zumpol & Mrs. Fisher (ALLERGY)

FIRST GRADE
Mrs. Birnstein
 
Mrs. Casswell
Mr. Crawford

Mrs. Fasano 
Mrs. Gerbino (ALLERGY)
Mrs. Filippi
Mrs. Meschi                    
Mrs. Pilkington-Kaler
 & Mrs. Fusco
Mrs. Rogers & Mrs. Tandy (ALLERGY)
Mrs. Sumwalt
Mrs. Youngs
 & Dr. Fernandez

ART

Mrs. Laura Goelz
Miss Kyriakakis

           

SECOND GRADE
Mrs. Birnstein

Mrs. Bayer
Ms. Capaldi & Ms. Glennon

Mrs. Ferraro
Mrs. Golding

Mrs. Iberger (ALLERGY)
Mrs. Liantonio & DiGennaro
Mrs. Schirtzer
Mrs. Zimmer (ALLERGY)

LITERACY COORDINATOR
Mrs. Rogers

HEALTH OFFICE
Ms. Barreca

STUDENT ASSISTANCE COUNSELORS
Mrs. Adamski

AIS
Mrs. Ladani

Mrs. Tandy 

BEHAVIOR INTERVENTION SPEC.
Ms. McGuire

ESL
Dr. Fernandez 
Mrs. Napolitano

MUSIC
Ms. Kenwood

RESOURCE ROOM
Mrs. Kistinger
           

TEACHING ASSISTANTS
Ms. Trapani

Ms. Wennerod

PHYSCIAL EDUCATION
Mr. Gennari
Mrs. Famighetti

LIBRARY MEDIA
Mrs. Tripp  | Mrs. Tripp's ELMO Resources

PSYCHOLOGIST
Mr. Marc Muchnik

READING
Mrs. Castro-Crowell
Ms. Czajkowski
Mrs. Starke
Mrs. Guerrisi

SPECIAL EDUCATION
Mrs. Birnstein
Mrs. DiGennaro
Mrs. Fasano
Mrs. Fisher
Mrs. Fusco
Ms. Glennon

Mrs. Kistinger (Resource Room)

SPEECH
Mrs. Avallone-Balfour (Hartmann)
Ms. Kasting
Mrs. Maggio

SCIENCE CHAIR
Mrs. Tandy

MATH CHAIR
Ms. Ferraro

           

Joseph A. Edgar Elementary School

Ms. Linda Towlen, Principal | Dr. Courtney Herbert , Assistant Principal

THIRD GRADE
Mrs. Behringer
Mrs. Hale (Fabian)
Ms. Sabo (Mrs. Jacobellis)
Mrs. Mancini
Mrs. Marte
Mrs. Nesbitt & Mrs. Anderson
Mrs. Oliveto
Mrs. Pagnotta
Mrs. Rivera & Ms. O'Connor
Mrs. Smokler
Mr. Wendt 

SPECIAL AREA
Ms. Alessi (Miss Amoscato) PE
Mr. Camarda PE
Mrs. DiGiovanni Library Media Specialist.
Mr. Knapp Music
Mrs Berretta (Varriale) Technology Teacher
Mr. Ragona Band
Mr. Ventura Music/Orchestra
Mr. West Art

HEALTH OFFICE
TBD

FOURTH GRADE
Mrs. Alberti 
Ms. Ercolano (Mrs. Brown)
Mrs. Hale (Fabian)
Mrs. Larson & Mrs. O'Mahoney
Mrs. Craig & Mrs. Stalters
Mrs. Jackson
Mrs. Licata 
Mrs. Meyer 
Mrs. Vieira & Mrs. Celentano 
Mrs. O'Brien
Mr. Yashowitz

SPECIAL EDUCATION
Mrs. Anderson
Mrs. Behringer
Miss Boyle
Mrs. Celentano
Mr. Coogan
Mrs. Daly
Mrs. Hale (Fabian)
Ms. Kelly
Mrs. Meyer
Ms. O'Connor
Mrs. O'Mahoney
Mrs. Stalters
Ms. Picciotti (Mrs. Zambardino)

TEACHING ASSISTANTS
Mrs. Breen
Ms. Laviola
Ms. Short

FIFTH GRADE
Mrs. Arnesen & Miss Boyle 
Ms. Banigan
Mrs. Ciliento & Mrs. Daly
Mrs. Cook 
Mrs. Hale (Fabian)
Mr. Falcone
Mrs. Giardelli 
Mrs. Manfredonia
Mrs. Richardson 
Ms. Lacey (Mrs. Ruffini) & Ms. Kelly
Ms. Picciotti (Mrs. Zambardino)
Mrs.Trapani

SUPPORT STAFF
Ms. Gavares, Student Counselor NSYC
Mr. Costa RtI Reading
Mr. Gruenberg, Speech
Mrs. McGuire Behavior Intervention Specialist
Mrs. Meehan
 AIS
Mrs. Lopez, ELL
Ms. Pivirotto RtI Reading
Miss Sivaslian Speech
Mr. Friscia GATES
Mrs. Varbero AIS Math
Mrs. Whelan RtI Reading
Dr. Williams School Psychologist
Mr. Leuci, Student Counselor NSYC
Ms. Ellis, Student Counselor NSYC

RESOURCE ROOM
Mr. Coogan
   

                       

Rocky Point Middle School--CLICK FOR TEAMS

Dr. Scott O'Brien, Principal | Mr. James Moeller, Assistant Principal

BUSINESS EDUCATION
Mrs. Burns

ENGLISH
Mrs. Cox
Mrs. Donadoni 

Mr. Friscia 
Mr. Kevin Parker
Mrs. Schumacher
Mrs. Scott
Mr. Settepani (ELA Chair 6-12)
Mr. Tsavos                 

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE
Mrs. Janson
Mrs. Ntiri (Chairperson)

FINE ARTS
Mrs. Buonconsiglio
Mrs. LaBianca

FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Ms. Daly—French
Ms. Foley--Spanish
Ms. Rzhevsky–Spanish
Ms. Scalone – Italian
Ms. Tonetti -- Spanish
Mr. Wolper--Spanish

GUIDANCE
Ms. Honan
Mr. Panella (Guidance Facilitator)
Ms. Quigley

BEHAVIOR SPECIALIST
Ms. Silverman

LIBRARY-MEDIA
Ms. O'Connell

HEALTH OFFICE
Ms. Nash, RN
Ms. Krepil, RN


MATH
Mrs. Gabrinowitz
Mrs. Gambino
Mr. Maggio
Mr. Mammina

Mrs. Meyers
Mrs. Modine
Ms. Tribby

PERFORMING ARTS/MUSIC
Mr. Butcher
Ms. Donovan
Mrs. Gatto
Mr. Ragona
Mrs. Ruggiero
Ms. Schecher (Chairperson)
Ms. Walter

SOCIAL STUDIES
Mrs. Alemaghides
Mrs. Callahan
Mr. Connelly
Mr. Goldstein
Mr. Guinther
Mr. Havranek      

SUPPORT STAFF
Mrs. Biagiotti, Social Worker
Mrs. Burke ESL (ESL/LOTE Chairperson K-12)
Mr. Cooper, Speech
Ms. Egan Speech
Ms. Hunt Speech
Mrs. Basaran (Kolayli)
 ESL
Mrs. Picone, Psychologist

SPECIAL EDUCATION
Mrs. Aschettino
Mr. Buonconsiglio
Mr. Centrone
Mrs. Elcik
Mrs. Fioto
Mrs. Gastaldo
Mrs. Hoenig
Ms. Luongo
Mr. Mauceri
Mr. Murphy
Mrs. Parise
Mrs. Perri 
Mrs. Settepani
Ms. Shanahan
Ms. Silverman
Ms. Valvo

6th Grade Teams

MARTIAL EAGLES

GOLDEN EAGLES

Mrs. Donadoni -- English
Mr. Guinther--Social Studies
Mrs. Kuhn—Science
Mrs. Modine—Math

Mrs. Cox—English
Mr. Goldstein—Social Studies
Mrs. Poole—Science
Mr. Maggio—Math

7th Grade Teams

AMERICAN EAGLES

IMPERIAL EAGLES

Mr. Tsavos—English
Mr. Havranek—Social Studies
Mrs. Lograno—Science
Mr. Mammina--Math

Mrs. Schumacher--English
Mr. Connelly—Social Studies
Mrs. Madigan—Science
Mrs. Meyers—Math

8th Grade Teams

BALD EAGLES

CROWNED EAGLES

Mrs. Scott—English
Mrs. Alemaghides—Social Studies
Ms. Hallock —Science 
Mrs. Gambino—Math

Mr. Settepani—English
Mrs. Callahan—Social Studies
Mrs. Katsapis -- Science
Mrs. Gabrinowitz—Math

Rocky Point High School

Susann Crossan, Principal | Mr. Gabriel, Assisant Principal | Joseph Tapler, Assistant Principal

ART
Web Site for HS Art Department
Mr. Armine (Art/Library Chair K-12)
Miss Kyriakakis
Mr. Meier

BUSINESS EDUCATION
Mrs. Burns
Ms. Seabrook (Mrs. Coen)

COSMETOLOGY
Mrs. Stiastny

ENGLISH
Ms. Allenger                       
Mrs. Blume
Mrs. Catandella                
Mrs. Hull
Mr. Levine 
Mr. James Parker
Mr. Kevin Parker
Mr. Settepani (ELA Chair 6-12)
Ms. Volini
Mrs. Walters

ESL
Ms. Flanagan
Mrs. Basaran (Kolayli)

FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Ms. Calamonici
Ms. Daly
Mr. Di Scala 
Ms. Foley
Mr. Kanige
Ms. Modrzynski
Ms. Scalone

GUIDANCE
Mr. Conlon
Mr. Jordan
Mrs. Rizzi
Mrs. MacPherson
Mr. Poole (Guidance Facilitator)
Scholarship Links & Info
College Visits
Summer Programs, Enrichment, and Careers

MATHEMATICS
Mr. Brons
Mr. Capell
Ms. J. Eilers
Ms. Engellau
Ms. Grillo
Ms. Guerra
Mrs. Thomas
Ms. Tribby
Mr. Rand (Math Chair 6-12)

HEALTH
Mr. Bunnell

HEALTH OFFICE
Mrs. Rosman, RN
Ms. Frank-Ziegler, RN 

LIBRARY-MEDIA SPECIALIST
Ms. Schnall

MUSIC
Mr. Butcher
Ms. Donovan
Mrs. Gatto
Ms. Schecher (Chairperson)

PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Mr. Aschettino
Mrs. Calamita
Mr. DiLorenzo
Mr. Spallina

PSYCHOLOGIST
Dr. Haggerty

TECHNOLOGY/HOME & CAREERS
Ms. Ntiri (Chairperson)
Ms. Janson
Mr. Schumacher

SOCIAL WORKER
Mrs. Zaffino

SPEECH/LANGUAGE PATHOLOGIST
Mrs. Hunt Speech
Ms. Redican Speech

SCIENCE
Ms. Baker
Mr. Brienza
Ms. Domenchello 
Mr. Gabrinowitz
Ms. Hunter
Mr. Matwey
Mr. Nielsen
Mr. Nobre (Science Chair 6-12)
Mr. Panico
Mr. Reid
Mr. Tillinghast

SOCIAL STUDIES
Mr. Acritelli
Mr. Bonomi
Mr. Connelly
Mr. Johnson (Mr. Eichler)
Ms. Gibbins  
Mr. McCormick
Mrs. Meadows
Mr. Nentwich (SS Chair 6-12)
Mr. Scalfani
Ms. Werthner                                  

SPECIAL EDUCATION
Ms. Cartabuke
Mrs. DiCristo
Ms. Feig
Mrs. Gentile
Mrs. Kistner
Ms. Laughlin-Cotter
Mr. Lindsay
Mrs. Mancini
Ms. McLaughlin
Mrs. Messinetti
Mrs. Muratore
Ms. Nardiello
Mrs. Pina
Ms. Prudenti
Ms. Rivera
Mrs. Rucano
Ms. Silverman (Behavior Specialist)

TEACHING ASSISTANTS
Ms. Pollina
Ms. Soscia

Extracurricular Activities

Rocky Point High School Student Council  

Directors, Coordinators, CSE & CPSE Administrators

Mr. Delargy, Director of Physical Education, Health, Athletics, and Intramurals--Health Services eBoard
Mrs. Groth, Director of Instruction
Mrs. Moscatiello, Director of Special Education

Ms. Kristen White, Special Education Coordinator
Ms. Robyn Tsiokos, CSE/CPSE Administrator
Dr. Tanesha Hunter, CSE/CPSE Administrator
Ms. Brooks, Humanities Director: Social Studies, Business Education, LOTE, AP Exams (HS), Art, Library
Mr. Factor, MST Director:  Math, Science, Technology, APPR Data

Green Committee

District Green Committee eBoard

Tuesday, October 17, 2017   |  District Home